• Luxury Boutique Hotels
  • Inspired Restaurants

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy and Security Policy

This website is operated by Zislis Group, Inc. ("Zislis Group"). Data privacy is important to Zislis Group and we want to ensure that you know how we handle the information you send us when using this website. As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy may change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. This policy was last updated March 8, 2018.


You can always visit this website without providing any personal data. However, for us to provide certain services we need to process, and use, some personal data. To this end, Zislis Group adheres to all valid legal stipulations relating to data privacy, particularly the guidelines pursuant to the Federal Data Privacy Act and the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003. Your data will only be collected, processed, and used if it is provided voluntarily, such as by entering such information on our website, or if a legal provision allows us to process and/or use your data.

What is considered personal data?

The Federal Data Privacy Act describes personal data as particulars on the personal and factual details of a specific person. In particular, these include data such as your name, your address, your date of birth/age, your gender, your phone number, and your email address. It may also include any other personal preference information you provide to us or information you submit about other people.

For what purposes do we collect, process, and use your personal data?

We collect your personal data when you email us through the "contact us" page on our website, by submitting a donation request, or if you provide your personal information to us through a promotion offered on our website. To carry out services on your behalf, such as fulfilling a donation request, we may need to share your personal data with entities for whom we provide administrative services. Additionally, we may disclose your information if required by law, by court order, or on the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise advisable. We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes.

What information do we collect?

Your data is transferred to us whenever you communicate with us by telephone, email, fax or letter, including by using the "contact us" option on our website. Only information that you have directly provided us with will be collected, stored and processed, for example, by "contact us" or by submitting a donation request. You also have the prerogative not to provide certain information—although this may prevent access for you to some of our offerings, services and features.

You can withdraw your permission for the use of your data by writing to us at:

Zislis Group, Inc.
Attn: Opt Out
321 12th Street, Suite 112
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

or send us an e-mail at: Shaunna@zislisgroup.com

Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process, or forward the relevant data. The process of such withdrawal may take up to 10 business days to process.

Links to Third Parties

For purposes of facilitating our services, our website contains third party links. By clicking on such links, you are subject to the privacy policy applicable to any such company, which can be found on such company’s website. If you use the job search function on our website you will be directed to a third party. Any information entered through that process is subject to the privacy policy of that third party. The privacy policy of that third party as of the date this policy was modified can be found here: https://www.paycom.com/privacy.php

How long is the data stored?

Only for as long as it is required for processing our services or legal stipulations require.

How do we protect your data?

We have technical and organizational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorized access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments.

Where can you receive information relating to your data stored with us?

You have the right to demand information relating to your data stored with us. In the event that the data has been incorrectly, or illegally, stored, we will gladly correct, block or delete this data. You can request the deletion of data at any time. For this reason, we kindly request that you inform us of any changes to your data. In the event that you have any questions relating to data privacy, please contact:

Zislis Group, Inc.
Attn: Data Privacy
321 12th Street, Suite 112
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

or send us an e-mail at: Shaunna@zislisgroup.com

Special Notice Regarding Child Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect April 21, 2000, and pertains to websites directed toward children under 13 years of age. Our website is not directed toward children and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We ask that children do not submit information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at the address or e-mail above and we will delete the information about the child from our files.